No. 6:19-cv-06419-MAT No. 6:19-cv-06624-MAT
[…] C. Common Law Negligence
In support of his negligence cause of action, Hendrix relies on the same facts he cites in support of his OSHA claim.
The exclusive remedy doctrine set forth in the New York Workers' Compensation Law ("WCL") bars an employee from bringing a negligence or gross negligence based claim against an employer and the employer's agents. See N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 11 ("The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees, or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom. . . .").
Hendrix's negligence claim is based on allegations that various Pactiv employees breached a duty of care by failing to ask him if he was injured and to complete an incident report. The claim thus sounds in common law negligence.