Hendricks v. Warden of Graham (Camille Griffin) Corr. Inst.
[…] Price's work was suspect, or that should have reasonably put counsel on notice that he needed to consult with a different expert. Judging by the record and testimony from the evidentiary hearing, this Court finds none exists.
Applicant also derived substantial benefits from her negotiated plea. Applicant was facing a potential death sentence. Due to the circumstances of Applicant's crime-she murdered four people in roughly the same place at roughly the same time-she clearly met the statutory requirements for receiving the death penalty. S.C. Code §§ 16-3-20(9) (2010) (listing the murder of “[t]wo or more persons . . . by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct” as a statutory aggravating circumstance for the purposes of imposing the death penalty). Additionally, the sentencing sheets-signed by Applicant and her counsel-stated that the maximum penalty for each murder was death.