Henderson v. State
[…] My question is how do — does [counsel] reconcile what — the plea versus what his client has said and how do you, basically — is he competent is, I guess my question." Counsel responded that Henderson had previously been found competent and that while counsel believed Henderson "has some memories about this event that don't comport with all of the facts, [ ] he did take responsibility."

"A person may not be tried or adjudged to punishment for a public offense while incompetent." NRS 178.400(1). NRS 178.400(2) defines incompetent as lacking "the present ability to: (a) [u]nderstand the nature of the criminal charges against the person; (b) [u]nderstand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings; or (c) [a]id and assist the person's counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding." "A district court's determination of whether a competency hearing is required is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Goad v. State, 137 Nev. 167, 173, 488 P.3d 646, 653 (Ct. App. 2021).