Henderson v. Pub. Hous. Agency of Saint Paul
[…] City of Minneapolis, 633 N.W.2d 557, 563 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Nov. 13, 2001). This court gives substantial deference to administrative fact-finding, and relator has the burden to prove that a decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Id.

The PHA's Section 8 Admissions and Occupancy Policies (AOP) defines "drug-related criminal activity" as "the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with the intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use the drug." Relator was charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2004), which states, "A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree . . . if: (1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana[.]" The hearing officer did not make specific findings about relator's intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use the drug, and there was no evidence regarding relator's intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use the drug.