Henderson v. Princess Mhoon Dance Inst., LLC.
[…] Therefore, we are, once again, left to recite the law neglected in the parties' briefing.

Even though Ms. Henderson's challenge to the circuit court's jurisdiction was not presented below, we must address the issue in order to discern whether the circuit court properly dismissed the counterclaim with prejudice. We start with the statutory provisions that set the District Court of Maryland's jurisdiction over certain matters. Particularly relevant here is CJP § 4-401, which states:

Except as provided in § 4-402 of this subtitle, and subject to the venue provisions of Title 6 of this article, the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in:

* * *

(4) An action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved[ . . .]
Ms. Henderson contends this statute precluded the circuit court from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint filed by Mhoon Dance for breach of contract. However, the cases on which Ms. Henderson relies in her briefing—Greenbelt Consumer Services, Inc. v.