Henderson v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] B

The court considers first the Great West Policy.

1

At issue with the Great West policy is the third prong of the test, which requires that the plan "satisfy the primary elements of an ERISA 'employee benefit plan'—establishment or maintenance by an employer intending to benefit employees." Id. at 450. This requires that "the plan must provide benefits to at least one employee, not including an employee who is also the owner of the business in question." Slamen v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 166 F.3d 1102, 1104 (11th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) ("the term 'employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan."); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1) ("An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse.").

Dr. Henderson maintains that he was the sole owner of Henderson PA and was the only person covered under the Great West Policy. He argues that, under 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) and (c)(1), he could not be considered an employee and that the Great West Policy falls outside ERISA.