3:22-cv-228
[…] Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973) (“[A] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another.”). Therefore, plaintiffs have failed to state an actionable claim to the extent that they seek criminal charges against the named defendants.
Criminal Damaging or Endangering, Ohio Rev. Code Section 2909.06(A)(2), prohibits “[r]ecklessly, by means of fire, explosion, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance,” causing or creating a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the person's consent.
Accordingly, the complaint should be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B) and 1915A(b)(1) because plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.