Case No.2:12-cv-525
[…] Id. Since options 1 and 3 are satisfied by the same requirements, so the argument goes, one or the other is superfluous.
However, in theory, a foreign state could have a different view from Ohio as to what constitutes acknowledgment — for example, different notarial laws and customs. Thus, a document could be "acknowledged . . . in conformity with the laws of [a foreign] state" yet not be considered acknowledged in Ohio so as to fulfill the requirements of section 5301.01. Ohio Rev. Code. § 5301.06. In that example, options 1 and 3 would have different requirements. Moreover, Ohio Revised Code, section 1.47, on which Plaintiffs rely, reads, "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective . . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 1.47(B) (1972) (emphasis added). When section 5301.06 was enacted in 1953, section 5301.01 (which was enacted simultaneously) required both acknowledgment and witnesses. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.01 (effective Oct. 1, 1953) and Ohio Rev.