Case No.2:12-cv-525
[…] See Bailey v. V&O Press Co., 770 F.2d 601, 604 (6th Cir. 1985) (citing cases).Ziegler v. IBP Hog Mkt., Inc., 249 F.3d 509, 517 (6th Cir. 2001) (parallel citations omitted). Therefore, in applying Ohio law, the Court shall rule as the Ohio Supreme Court would, as divined from the decisions of that court, the text of the statute, and, if necessary, lower Ohio courts and other persuasive precedent.
V. DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Frauds
Ohio Revised Code, section 1335.04 provides that "[n]o lease . .. in . .. lands .. . shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law." See also, e.g., Ed Schory & Sons v. Francis, 662 N.E.2d 1074, 1079-80 (Ohio 1996). In this case, the parties have stipulated to the authenticity and admissibility of the lease and the Court's review of the same reveals that it is in writing and signed by a representative of the lessors.