10-09-2024
[…] Tuffy's, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City, 2009 OK 4, ¶ 6, 212 P.3d 1158, 1163.
¶8 However, when matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment. 12 O.S. 2012(B). Both plaintiff and defendants attached a variety of materials to their motions. If exhibits are attached to a § 2012(B)(6) motion, then the nature of the information must be examined for matters outside of the pleadings presented in support of the motion, and whether these matters convert the motion into one for summary judgment.
¶9 Section 2012(B)(6) states that when "matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment." The court, in granting the motion to dismiss did not indicate that it relied on any of the additional materials.