10-09-2024
[…] National Diversified Business Services, Inc. v. Corporate Financial Opportunities, Inc., 1997 OK 36, ¶ 9, 946 P.2d 662, 665 (footnotes omitted). Here, it cannot be determined from the pleadings whether Swain's report to the city was tortious or not. Hence, dismissal was inappropriate.
¶19 Additionally, defendants also argued that plaintiff's claim against Swain individually should be dismissed because his actions were undertaken in his corporate capacity and are shielded from liability pursuant to 12 O.S. § 682. However, it is not clear from the pleadings alone whether Swain was acting within his corporate capacity in his report to the City. Thus, dismissal on this basis was also inappropriate.
"No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied." 12 O.S. § 682 (B).
¶20 REVERSED AND REMANDED.
HIXON, J., concurs specially, and HUBER, P.J., dissents.
HIXON, J., specially concurring: