10-09-2024
[…] Defendants Day Engineering Consultants (Day Engineering) and Corbin Swain (Swain) (collectively Defendants) attached extraneous materials to their motion to dismiss and subsequent reply brief. Plaintiff Glendale Apartments LLC (Glendale Apartments) also attached extraneous materials to its response to the Defendants' motion to dismiss. Both parties referenced these materials in support of the specific issues and associated facts. As a result, I take issue with the Majority's conclusion to treat the motion as a motion to dismiss and not as one for summary judgment.
¶2 As the Majority notes, Section 2012(B) provides that when "matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment." 12 O.S.2021 § 2012 (B) (emphasis added). It is my opinion that the language of Section 2012(B) requires the trial court to affirmatively exclude matters outside the pleadings if the motion is to be treated as a motion to dismiss, rather than a motion for summary judgment. See Knox v.