2:21-cv-0280-JAD-NJK
[…] The defendants respond that the Hendersons “admittedly never reported their alleged public[-]accommodation[-] discrimination claim to NERC” and that they “conflate reporting requirements regarding Title II claims and Title VII claims.”
ECF No. 36 at ¶ 90.
ECF No. 45 at 6-7, n.3.
ECF No. 49 at 6-9.
ECF No. 52 at 3-5.
Title II, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, provides that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” It applies to “[e]stablishments affecting interstate commerce, ” such as “any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests.”