2:21-cv-0280-JAD-NJK
[…] Because they haven't alleged that they satisfied Title II's notice requirement, this court lacks subjectmatter jurisdiction over the Hendersons' Title II claim, so I grant the defendants' motion to dismiss it. And I do so without leave to amend because the plaintiffs have not demonstrated that they could plead facts showing that they satisfied the notice requirement, so it appears that leave to amend would be futile.
Id. at § 2000a-6 (district courts have jurisdiction over actions brought under Title II “without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law.”).
II. Only some of the Hendersons' other claims are sufficiently pled.
A. Legal standard for Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss
District courts employ a two-step approach when evaluating a complaint's sufficiency on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.