2:21-cv-0280-JAD-NJK
[…] ECF No. 36 at ¶ 90.
ECF No. 45 at 6-7, n.3.
ECF No. 49 at 6-9.
ECF No. 52 at 3-5.
Title II, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, provides that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” It applies to “[e]stablishments affecting interstate commerce, ” such as “any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests.” And under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3, “no civil action may be brought [for an alleged Title II violation] before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person.”
Id.
Id. at § 2000a-3.
But the district court's jurisdiction doesn't depend on whether the aggrieved party exhausted administrative remedies-only whether notice was given to the appropriate administrative entity.