Henderson v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Company
[…] From all that appears in the record, the owner is simply claiming that his property was damaged by acts for which the tenant should be held responsible. Defendant has not shown that the only damage caused was to property occupied by its insured and, therefore, it cannot be said that plaintiff has no cause of action for declaratory relief. Although the suit defendant commenced in plaintiff's name against Rezey is not directly before us, the majority's observation that actions of this nature are statutorily grounded should be read as dicta of questionable validity. CPLR 1004 merely provides that an "insured person who has executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt * * * or other similar agreement * * * may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought" (emphasis added).