Hendershot v. S. Glazer's Wine & Spirits of Okla., LLLP
[…] Licensed distributors were required to be residents of Oklahoma. Oklahoma law required brands to sell their products to all Oklahoma distributors at the same price. Id. at 5. Distributors then sold and distributed those products to retailers. Id. With limited exceptions, retailers were the only entities allowed to sell alcohol to the public. Id.

Distributors that did not qualify as residents of Oklahoma, but that were seeking to sell alcohol in the state (e.g., national distributors), required a nonresident seller (NRS) license. Okla. Stat. tit. 37A, § 2-135 (2020); Okla. Stat. tit. 37, § 524 (2015) (repealed). Such a license, “authorize[d] the holder thereof to solicit and take orders for wine and spirits from the holders of licenses authorized to import the same into this state, and to ship or deliver, or cause to be shipped or delivered, wine and spirits into Oklahoma pursuant to such sales.” Okla. Stat. tit. 37A, § 2-135 (2020). Essentially, a nonresident seller acted as a broker for manufacturers by shipping wine or spirits into Oklahoma to be sold by a licensed Oklahoma distributor.