Hencye v. White
[…] The sole issue then is whether the circumstances warranted the award of attorney fees to Brook. We conclude they do not.

The family court justified its award of attorney fees to Brook under KRS 403.220 and CR 37. Both are exceptions to the American Rule that requires parties to pay their own fees and costs. Rumpel v. Rumpel, 438 S.W.3d 354, 360 (Ky. 2014). As exceptions, the statute and rule must be narrowly construed. Id. at 361.

KRS 403.220 provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
The family court concluded there was no disparity in income between the parties when it denied the first of many in a series of Brook's requests that Susanne pay his attorney fees.