Civil Action 21-673 (TJK)
[…] As a result, the DCRB also argues that it should be dismissed as an improper defendant because ODCP bears ultimate financial and administrative responsibility over the annuity benefit at issue. But because the Court will grant the motion to dismiss the entire complaint, this request is moot. Cf. Abbas v. Foreign Policy Group, LLC, 975 F.Supp.2d 1, 20 (D.D.C. 2013) (determining that some of the defendants' arguments were moot after granting a motion to dismiss).
Relevant here, the Plan enumerates what happens to outstanding benefits when a retired, former member dies. See Id. § 5-716. The Plan provides that upon “the death of . . . any former member after retirement . . . leaving a widow or widower, such a widow or widower shall be entitled to receive an annuity” according to various criteria. Id. § 5-716(b). The Plan defines “widow” as the “surviving wife of a member or former member.” Id. § 5-701(3)(A).