Hempchain Farms v. Sack
[…] Therefore, there is no basis for its breach of warranty claims against Defendant Eagle Springs. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff's breach of warranty claims against Defendant Eagle Springs.

2. Breach of warranty claims against Defendant Organic Growers

Since Plaintiff contracted for the sale of goods, Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") governs Plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty and implied warranty of merchantability. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-102. Section 2-313 specifically governs express warranties, providing that "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). Under New York law, "basis of the bargain" or reliance is satisfied when the plaintiff shows that the express warranty is part of the bargain between the parties. See CBS Inc. v. Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. , 75 N.Y.2d 496, 503, 554 N.Y.S.2d 449, 553 N.E.2d 997 (1990).