Hempchain Farms v. Sack
[…] Furthermore, the shipping label only disclaimed warranty as to the levels of THC in the hemp plants. See Dkt. No. 7-5.

Plaintiff does not allege a breach of warranty claim with regard to the 90,000 replacement seeds it received for free from Defendant Organic Growers.

Based on these factual allegations, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim against Defendant Organic Growers for breach of express warranty.

With regard to Plaintiff's claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, Section 2-314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). Additionally, to be merchantable, goods must, among other things, be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c).