CIV-22-00956-JD
[…] Id. (quoting Installment Fin. Corp. v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 1990 OK 55, ¶ 10, 794 P.2d 751, 753). Hemp Hydrate alleges that Defendants are liable for the conversion of funds from the 2019, 2020, and 2022 orders. Because HHIH paid for the 2019 and 2020 orders, any conversion claim for those unfulfilled orders would belong to HHIH, not Hemp Hydrate. Thus, for Hemp Hydrate to bring this claim, it must be assignable from HHIH to Hemp Hydrate.
Under 12 Okla. Stat. § 2017(D), “[t]he assignment of claims not arising out of contract is prohibited.” The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals has construed this provision as permitting the assignment of tort claims that arise out of a breach of contract.