Hemingway v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Defendant counters that this district has already dealt with Plaintiff's challenge to Employment Quarterly, which it described as a publication "derived from government sources." Swincki v. Astrue, No. 07-13596, 2009 WL 728544, at *19 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 19, 2009). The court concluded that "[t]he reliability of government publications is not subject to challenge because the agency already has taken administrative notice of the reliability of job information from government publications." Swincki v. Astrue, No. 07-13596, 2009 WL 728544, at *19 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 19, 2009) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d), which provides that when the Commissioner determines that "unskilled, sedentary, light, and medium jobs exist in the national economy (in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several regions of the country), [she] will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications.").

Plaintiff does not address the Swincki holding, and although it is not binding upon this Court, I find the reasoning persuasive.