Appellate Case No. 2012-211943 Opinion No. 5142
[…] . . .
(6) all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment, manufacture, or transportation of controlled substances and their compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State under this item unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(a) , involving at least one pound or more of marijuana . . . .
Section 44-53-370(a) (Supp. 2012) of the South Carolina Code makes it illegal "to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue."
--------
B. Dismissal of Counterclaims
Albin argues the circuit court erred in dismissing his counterclaims against SLED. We disagree. Albin filed counterclaims for the misappropriation of $15,000 allegedly seized by SLED during the raid.