Appellate Case No. 2012-211943 Opinion No. 5142
[…] --------
B. Dismissal of Counterclaims
Albin argues the circuit court erred in dismissing his counterclaims against SLED. We disagree. Albin filed counterclaims for the misappropriation of $15,000 allegedly seized by SLED during the raid. However, as noted by the circuit court, SLED was not a party to the instant action, and, accordingly, the circuit court dismissed Albin's counterclaims involving the seizure of the funds. Despite this, Albin points to two statutes in support of his argument that the circuit court improperly dismissed his counterclaims. First, Albin cites section 44-53-520(h) of the South Carolina Code (2002), which states that "whenever the seizure of any property subject to seizure is accomplished as a result of a joint effort by more than one law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency initiating the investigation is considered to be the agency making the seizure." We fail to see how this section supports Albin's argument that the circuit court erred in dismissing his counterclaims against SLED, which was not a party to the instant action.