Hembrador v. PruGen, LLC
[…] In sum, the record reflects that Hembrador performed below average, PruGen replaced her with a woman, the same individual hired and fired her, and no evidence suggests that Pinto's decision to terminate Hembrador stemmed from or was influenced by discriminatory animus. Accordingly, the record does not support that Hembrador's sex contributed to her termination, and the Court grants summary judgement on Hembrador's sex-discrimination claim.

C. MHRA retaliation under the "contributing factor" test

Mo. Ann. Stat. § 213.070 (2016) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice to "retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter." To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the MHRA, Hembrador must prove that: (1) she complained of discrimination, (2) PruGen took adverse action against her; and (3) a causal relationship existed between the complaint and the adverse action. McCrainey v. Kansas City Missouri Sch.