Helvie v. Beach
[…] Ervin v. District Director, 170 F. Supp.2d 1040, 1045-46 (E.D. Calif. 2001).

Second, the Administrative Procedure Act does not confer subject-matter jurisdiction on this court. The Former Fifth Circuit stated that the APA does not provide an independent source of jurisdiction, and in any case "only applies to a final agency decision where there is no other adequate remedy." Einhorn v. DeWitt, 618 F.2d 347, 350 (5th Cir. 1980) (citing Alabama Rural Fire Ins. Co. v. Naylor, 530 F.2d 1221 (5th Cir. 1976)). See also 5 U.S.C. § 702 (stating that APA provision allowing judicial review of agency decisions does not "affect other limitations on judicial review or the power or duty of the court to dismiss any action or deny relief on any other appropriate legal or equitable ground"). As such, the APA does not independently provide this court with jurisdiction to review the actions of the IRS officers or the agency's determination on Mr. Helvie's tax liability. Nor does the APA constitute a waiver of the government's sovereign immunity. See Humphreys v.