Helton v. U.S. Restoration & Remodeling, Inc.
[…] {¶ 95} Under his seventh assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to award attorney fees, arguing that the court should have awarded such fees on the basis that U.S. Restoration knowingly committed acts or practices in violation of CSPA. In support, appellant points to evidence regarding his dissatisfaction with the color of the shingles, and he again argues that Sechriest engaged in conduct he knew violated CSPA based on the 2010 consent judgment entered between the attorney general and Mastergard.

{¶ 96} R.C. 1345.09 states in part as follows:

(F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section 1345.092 of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply:

* * *

(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.

{¶ 97} Thus, pursuant to the provisions of R.C. 1345.09(F)(2), “a trial court may award a consumer reasonable attorney fees when the supplier in a consumer transaction intentionally committed an act or practice which is deceptive, unfair or unconscionable.” Einhorn at syllabus.