Helms v. City of Green
[…] Id. at § 632.04(b). Section 632.15 of Green's zoning code directs that, "[u]pon the failure, neglect or refusal of any owner or agent notified to properly dispose of litter dangerous to the public health, safety or welfare within five days after service, as provided by division (a) of this section, the Zoning Inspector or the Road Superintendent shall cause such litter to be removed, and may employ the necessary labor to perform such work or cause it to be done by the Municipality." Id. at § 632.15(b).

Section 737.11 of the Ohio Revised Code, entitled "General duties of police and fire departments," provides that "[t]he police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the legislative authority of a municipal corporation, all criminal laws of the state and the United States, and all court orders and consent agreements approved. . . ." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 737.11 (2006).