CIV-21-1139-F
[…] (ECF Nos. 1:22; 18:9). On direct appeal, Mr. Helm had argued that the prosecutor's words were improper attempts to elicit sympathy from the jury, but nowhere, either on direct appeal or in his Application for Post-Conviction Relief, did Petitioner argue that the statement was false. See ECF Nos. 12-1, 12-4, 12-7.
Because this part of Ground One has not been presented to the OCCA for adjudication, the Court should conclude that it is unexhausted. To exhaust this part of Ground One, Petitioner would have to return to state court and file an additional post-conviction application. See 22 O.S. § 1086. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver. See 22 O.S. § 1086 ("Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”).
The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized the OCCA's finding of waiver to be an “independent and adequate ground” barring habeas review. See Thacker v. Workman, 678 F.3d 820, 835 (10th Cir. 2012) (finding Oklahoma's doctrine of waiver to be independent and adequate).