Hellyar v. MBE Digital, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Orders Appointing a Receiver

MBE contends the orders appointing the receiver must be reversed because "neither ex parte application for appointment of receiver was supported by any bond or undertaking, nor was a bond ever ordered to be filed." He tells us: "There is no doubt that a receivership, imposed upon ex parte application without the undertaking mandated by Code of Civil Procedure [section] 566(b), is beyond the court's jurisdiction and void." We find no error in the trial court's orders.

All further section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 556, subdivision (b), is hereafter section 556(b).
--------

Section 566(b) provides: "If a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, to the effect that the applicant will pay to the defendant all damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the appointment of the receiver and the entry by the receiver upon the duties, in case the applicant shall have procured the appointment wrongfully, maliciously, or without sufficient cause."

MBE is wrong that a violation of section 566(b) occurred in this case. First, the receiver was not appointed upon an ex parte application.