Hellstern v. Culinary Servs. Grp.
[…] Therefore, Dr. Smith opined that there was not a great change based on the imaging report and he could not "see how [Dr. Rudin] can [sic] come up with a theory that his adjacent fusion caused some great deficit or instability or neurological deficit at the L2-3 level."

Smith Dep. 24.

Smith Dep. 25.

Smith Dep. 36-40.

Smith Dep. 41-42.

C. The Board's June 26, 2018 Decision to Deny Claimant's Petition

1. Relevant law as Determined by the Board

See Hellstern, No. 1426858, at 19-21.

Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2304, an employee is entitled to compensation "for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment." An employee's injury is compensable if "the injury would not have occurred but for the accident." If the accident is the "setting" or "trigger," then causation is satisfied for compensability.