Submitted: April 14, 1986.
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Superior Court Civil Rule 12(b)(6). Defendants contend that a private cause of action may not be maintained by an individual subjected to an illegal polygraph examination, that the libel-and-slander claim does not overcome a conditional privilege, and that plaintiff was an at-will employee without contractual or statutory protection against summary discharge.
19 Del. C. § 704 states:
"Polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination prohibited as condition of employment or continuation of employment; definitions; jurisdiction; penalty; exclusion.
"(a) As used in this section, `person' includes any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association and the State or any agency or political subdivision thereof.