Hellenic Holdings Int'l LLC v. Liberty Enters.
[…] Home improvement contracts which are required by this subsection to be in writing, and all changes in the terms and conditions thereof, shall be signed by all parties thereto, and shall clearly and accurately set forth in legible form and in understandable language all terms and conditions of the contract, including, but not limited to . . . [t]he legal name and business address of the seller, including the legal name and business address of the sales representative or agent who solicited or negotiated the contract for the seller.

N.J.S.A. 56:8-151(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

Every home improvement contract for a purchase price in excess of $500, and all changes in the terms and conditions of the contract, shall be in writing. The contract shall be signed by all parties thereto . . . and shall clearly and accurately set forth in legible form and in understandable language all terms and conditions of the contract, including but not limited to . . . [t]he legal name, business address, and registration number of the contractor business, any contractor who will provide home improvement services, and the license number of the contractor licensed pursuant to

The court's error on this issue was harmless. Whether the requirement to include the contractor's registration number in the contract for home improvement services comes from a regulation or a statute, the fact remains defendants did not include their registration number on the contract.