Hellen v. JP Morgan Chase Bank (In re Estate of Hellen)
[…] (Droeger v. Friedman, Sloan & Ross (1991) 54 Cal.3d 26, 31, 33-35; Marvin v. Marvin (1976) 18 Cal.3d 660, 672-674; Hyatt v. Mabie (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 541, 545-546.) The non-consenting spouse's right to invalidate the transfer applies only to his or her community interest. (Droeger v. Friedman, Sloan & Ross, supra, 54 Cal.3d at pp. 33-35; Hyatt v. Mabie, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at pp. 545-546.) In any event, section 1102, subdivision (d) requires an action to avoid any instrument failing to comply with subdivision (a) be commenced within one year of its recording.

Section 1102, subdivision (a) provides, "Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered."

Section 1102, subdivision (d) states, "No action to avoid any instrument mentioned in this section, affecting any property standing of record in the name of either spouse alone, executed by the spouse alone, shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the filing for record of that instrument in the recorder's office in the county in which the land is situated."
--------

Here, the instrument encumbering the property was recorded on July 7, 2005. Thus, in order to void the instrument, plaintiff was required to commence an action by July 6, 2006. (§ 1102, subd. (d).) However, plaintiff waited until April 4, 2011, to file the declaratory relief petition.