Helguson v. AhaPerformance U.S., LLC
[…] As stated, the plaintiff properly rejected the non-conforming motorcycle (UCC § 2-601).

2. Dismissal of Affirmative Defenses

The plaintiff also seeks dismissal of the eight affirmative defenses asserted by Alpha in its answer, as set forth above. Alpha's opposition does not address this portion of the plaintiff's motion. This portion of the motion is granted.

CPLR 3018(b) defines affirmative defenses as "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a proper pleading, such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in Article 14A [contribution], discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds or statute of limitations." CPLR 3013 requires that all statements in a pleading be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transaction or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."