Civil Action 1:20-CV-1983
[…] Pappas v. City of Lebanon, 331 F.Supp.2d 311, 315 (M.D. Pa. 2004); FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e); see also Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). This evidence must be adequate, as a matter of law, to sustain a judgment in favor of the nonmoving party. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250-57 (1986); Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-89 (1986); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a), (e). Only if this threshold is met may the cause of action proceed. Pappas, 331 F.Supp.2d at 315.
III. Discussion
Heleva sets forth a claim pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1726. (Doc. 1 at 16). Section 1726 of Title 18 provides as follows:
Whoever, being a postmaster or other person authorized to receive the postage of mail matter, fraudulently demands or receives any rate of postage or gratuity or reward other than is provided by law for the postage of such mail matter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1726. Title 18 of the United States Code is a federal criminal statute that does not create civil liability or a private cause of action. Generally, federal criminal statutes do not provide a basis for civil liability. See Brown v. City of Phila.