Heisey v. State
[…] We therefore affirm Judge Suddock's ruling on Heisey's motion for a judgment of acquittal.

Why we conclude that Judge Suddock did not err in denying Heisey's proposed mitigating factors

Heisey proposed four mitigating factors, all of which were based on his contention that he was defending himself from Quinn. At sentencing, Heisey did not present any witnesses or other evidence to support the existence of these mitigators. Instead, Heisey relied on the evidence presented at trial.

AS 12.55.155(d)(3) ("the defendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected the defendant's conduct"); AS 12.55.155(d)(6) (". . . the defendant acted with serious provocation from the victim"); AS 12.55.155(d)(7) (". . . the victim provoked the crime to a significant degree"); AS 12.55.155(d)(16) (". . . the defendant acted in response to domestic violence perpetrated by the victim against the defendant and the domestic violence consisted of aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior").

Heisey was required to establish the mitigating factors by clear and convincing evidence. Judge Suddock found that, from observing the evidence at trial, he had no idea whether Quinn provoked the assault.