Heimbrock v. Heimbrock
[…] They argue that the court has discretion to enforce natural equity. In his reply, the plaintiff cites additional case law to demonstrate that in failing to allege a debt whose amount has been determined by agreement of the parties or by operation of law, the defendants have only alleged an unliquidated claim.

The law of setoff is controlled by General Statutes § 52-139, which provides "(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be setoff against the other. (b) No debt claimed by assignment may be setoff unless the plaintiff had notice, at the commencement of the action, that the debt was due the defendant." General Statutes § 52-139. "The right of set-off, whether legal or equitable, has always been confined to rights of action arising from contract." Springfield-Dewitt Gardens, Inc. v. Wood, 143 Conn. 708, 713, 125 A.2d 488 (1956).