2020AP2066
[…] "We begin with the statute's language because we assume that the legislature's intent is expressed in the words it used." Generally, language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. In addition, statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes, and interpreted to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.Id., ¶16 (citations omitted).
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(2)(a) states that the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection (DATCP) "may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair." See also WIS. STAT. § 93.01(3) (defining “the department”).