2020AP2066
[…] See State v. Lasecki, 2020 WI.App. 36, ¶32, 392 Wis.2d 807, 946 N.W.2d 137 ("The independent requirement of providing a withholdings statement is the only means by which a tenant can learn why the landlord did not return some or all of the security deposit-short of the tenant either commencing litigation ... or asking the DATCP to investigate."). The Roes therefore proved by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence that Heiman violated Wis. Admin. Code § 134.06(4)(a).
B. The Roes Are Entitled to Damages under WIS. STAT. § 100.20(5)
¶25 Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) dictates that once a tenant demonstrates that he or she suffered a pecuniary loss because of a violation by his or her landlord, the tenant "shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee." See also Armour v. Klecker, 169 Wis.2d 692, 698, 486 N.W.2d 563 (Ct. App. 1992) ("[I]f a court determines that a landlord has violated [Wis. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 134], it is required under the plain unambiguous language of [§ 100.20(5)] to award double damages and attorney fees.").