No. 38598.
[…] Appellant sued for his commission and respondents pleaded, among other defenses, the statute of frauds. The court refused to strike this defense and instead granted respondents' motion for summary judgment of dismissal. This appeal followed.
The only issue is whether the pleadings, viewed most favorably to appellant's case, raised a genuine issue as to a material fact. Appellant argued that "a justiciable issue exists as to whether or not the Authority to Sell Real Estate . . . is a sufficient agreement under the statute of frauds." This is a pure question of law.
[1] RCW 19.36.010 reads:
In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say . . . (5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.
This language is identical with that earlier found in Rem. Bal. Code, § 5289 (P.C. 203 § 3). Discussing the latter we said in Cushing v. Monarch Timber Co., 75 Wn. 678, 684, 135 P. 660 (1913):