20-CV-00312 (CBA)
[…] Further, the question is a purely legal one, and no additional fact finding is needed.
Heilbron does not appear to dispute the Bankruptcy Court's conclusion that he had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the relevant issues in the Queens Criminal Court Action, nor that the conviction conclusively establishes the injury element of Plaza's nondischargeability claim.
1. Willfulness
With respect to willfulness, resolution of this issue depends upon the propriety of the Bankruptcy Court's finding that the record reflects that Heilbron pleaded guilty to N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(1) (intentional assault), rather than § 120.00(2) (reckless assault). A person is guilty of assault under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(1) when "with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(1). N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05 provides that "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct." N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(1).