Heikkila v. Kahr Firearms Grp.
[…] 15 U.S.C. §§ 7902, 7903(5)(A) (emphasis added). One exception to this general bar against suit, is when an action is based on “physical injuries ... resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product,” so long as the firearm was “used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). However, this products liability exception will not apply if, “the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense,” because that act will “be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting .. personal injuries[.]” Id.

In support of its PLCAA argument, Defendant cites the following cases: Adames v. Sheahan, 909 N.E.2d 742 (Ill. 2009)