Heikkila v. Kahr Firearms Grp.
[…] Id.

Although each of these PLCAA cases is helpful and informative, the Court notes that it is not bound by any of these decisions. Still, like other courts considering whether a claim is precluded by the PLCAA, the Court will conduct its analysis in two steps. First, it will consider whether the claim is a qualified civil liability action, “resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse” of the pistol, thereby requiring application of the PLCAA. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A), Second, the Court will consider whether the products liability exception saves Plaintiff's claim from dismissal, recognizing that the exception cannot apply if “the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense.” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v).

a. Is this claim the result of “criminal or unlawful misuse”?

As noted above, several courts have held that the phrase “criminal or unlawful misuse” does not necessarily require a criminal conviction or even a criminal charge. The Court agrees.