Heidi S. v. Superior Court (Fresno County Dept. of Social Services)
[…] Petitioner contends that, aside from her sisters’ statements to the police, there was no evidence she inappropriately disciplined V.M. She further contends her sisters’ statements were hearsay, which required corroborating evidence under section 355 in order to be considered by the court. She acknowledges that the court found corroborating evidence, but argues the evidence the court cited was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s jurisdictional finding under subdivision (a) of section 300.

Section 355 provides that “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based.…” (§ 355, subd. (b).)