Heiderscheid v. Minneapolis Public Housing
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006) (citations omitted). "Credibility determinations are the exclusive province of the ULJ and will not be disturbed on appeal." Id. at 345. When addressing a question of law, this court is "free to exercise [] independent judgment." Jenkins v. Am. Express Fin. Corp., 721 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Minn. 2006).

An applicant who quits employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (Supp. 2007). One of these exceptions is when an employee quits for a good reason caused by the employer. Id., subd. 1(1). A good reason for quitting caused by the employer is a reason that (1) "is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible;" (2) "is adverse to the worker;" and (3) "would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a) (Supp. 2007).