Heibel v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiffs' claims will raise a number of fact-specific issues as to each individual MLO, making class-wide certification inefficient. To support this contention, Defendant submits the declarations of several MLOs to suggest that a number of exemptions will apply to MLOs within a nationwide class. For example, Defendant provides evidence indicating that because MLOs' compensation varies, some MLOs will be subject to the FLSA's highly compensated employee exemption. (See, e.g., Anderson Decl. ¶ 17, ECF No. 45-6); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a) ("An employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt under [the FLSA] if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee . . . .").

Following their Motion for Class Certification, Plaintiffs filed opt-in consent forms from a number of individuals (hereinafter "opt-in Plaintiffs") seeking to join this action. Plaintiffs submit declarations from seven opt-in Plaintiffs with their Reply.