Hegarty v. Hudson
[…] And, like the trial court, we must view any evidence most favorably to the non-movant.’ ”

“ ‘Glenlakes Realty Co. v. Norwood, 721 So.2d 174, 177 (Ala.1998) (quoting Bussey v. John Deere Co., 531 So.2d 860, 863 (Ala.1988)).’

Parker v. Williams, 977 So.2d 476, 480 (Ala.2007).”
Springhill Hosps., Inc. v. Critopoulos, 87 So.3d 1178, 1180–81 (Ala.2011).

Discussion

The defendants first argue that they are entitled to a judgment as a matter of law because, they argue, Dr. Banks was not a similarly situated health-care provider to Dr. Hegarty under § 6–5–548, and, thus, he should not have been permitted to testify against Dr. Hegarty as to the alleged breach of the standard of care. In Holcomb v. Carraway, 945 So.2d 1009, 1012–13 (Ala.2006), this Court stated:

“The plaintiff in a medical-malpractice action must prove by substantial evidence that the defendant health-care provider ‘failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.’ § 6–5–548(a), Ala.Code 1975. To meet this burden, a plaintiff ordinarily must present expert medical testimony; however, such expert testimony is allowed only from a ‘similarly situated health care provider.’ See § 6–5–548(e), Ala.Code 1975; Leonard v. Providence Hosp., 590 So.2d 906 (Ala.1991).

“Section 6–5–548, a provision of the Alabama Medical Liability Act, § 6–5–504 et seq., Ala.Code 1975 (‘the AMLA’), provides two definitions of a ‘similarly situated health care provider,’ depending upon whether the defendant health-care provider is a ‘specialist’ or a ‘nonspecialist.’ See § 6–5–548(b) and (c), Ala.Code 1975....”
Section 6–5–548(c) provides:

“(c) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by an appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, and holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a ‘similarly situated health care provider’ is one who meets all of the following requirements:

“(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.

“(2) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty.

“(3) Is certified by an appropriate American board in the same specialty.

“(4) Has practiced in this specialty during the year preceding the date that the alleged breach of the standard of care occurred.”

Regarding the applicability of § 6–5–548(c), this Court has stated:

“In order to determine whether the defendant health-care provider qualifies as a specialist, we must first determine the field of medical practice in which the negligence is alleged to have occurred.