Hegar v. El Paso Elec. Co.
[…] Those are that the taxpayer has (1) filed a tax refund claim that complies with Tax Code section 111.104, (2) filed a motion for rehearing that both complies with Tax Code section 111.105 and has been denied, and (3) paid any applicable additional tax found due in certain jeopardy or deficiency determinations. Tex. Tax Code § 112.151(a)(1)-(3). "This statutory scheme makes clear that the trial courts only have jurisdiction over tax refund claims that are first raised in accordance with Tax Code section 111.104 and then appealed in a motion for rehearing under Tax Code section 111.105." Chevron, 319 S.W.3d at 844. The parties' dispute centers on the first step, Section 111.104.

That statute requires a refund claim (1) to "be written"; (2) to "state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded"; and, uncontested here, (3) to be filed before the expiration of either of two specified periods, whichever expires later. Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(c)(1)-(3). The parties' dispute further centers on the "fully and in detail each reason or ground" requirement of Subsection (c)(2).