Hefner v. Wilson Inn, Inc.
[…] LSA-C.E. art. 403. The trial court is granted much discretion in determining the relevancy of evidence. Shaw v. Fidelity Casualty Insurance Company, 582 So.2d 919, 923 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1991). See Hines v. Remington Arms Company, Inc., 630 So.2d 809, 815 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1993), reversed on other grounds, 94-0455 (La. 12/8/94), 648 So.2d 331.

The admissibility of subsequent remedial measures is addressed in LSA-C.E. art. 407, which provides as follows:

In a civil case, when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This Article does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, authority, knowledge, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, or for attacking credibility.

In general, remedial measures taken after an incident of negligent conduct are not admissible in evidence because such evidence would discourage people from taking steps to prevent future harm. Toups v. Sears, Roebuck and Company, Inc., 507 So.2d 809, 816 (La. 1987).