Hefflin v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. Plaintiff posits that a marked limitation in interacting and relating to others should have been found based upon the opinion and testing of SLP Pham and the results of her testing. Id.

The domain of interacting and relating with others considers “how well you initiate and sustain emotional connections with others, develop and use the language of your community, cooperate with others, comply with rules, respond to criticism, and respect and take care of the possessions of others.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i). Interacting means “initiating and responding to exchanges with other people, for practical or social purposes” by using “facial expressions, gestures, actions, or words.” Id. Relating to other people means “forming intimate relationships with family members and with friends who are your age, and sustaining them over time.” Id. Both require an individual “to respond appropriately to a variety of emotional and behavioral cues. You must be able to speak intelligibly and fluently so that others can understand you; participate in verbal turntaking and nonverbal exchanges; consider others' feelings and points of view; follow social rules for interaction and conversation; and respond to others appropriately and meaningfully.” Id. A preschooler “should be able to socialize with children as well as adults” and “should begin to prefer playmates [her] own age and start to develop friendships with children [her] age.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(iii). A school-age child “should be able to develop more lasting friendships with children who are [her] age. [She] should begin to understand how to work in groups to create projects and solve problems. [She] should have an increasing ability to understand another's point of view and to tolerate differences. [She] should be well able to talk to people of all ages, to share ideas, tell stories, and to speak in a manner that both familiar and unfamiliar listeners readily understand.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(iv).

The regulations offer some examples of limited functioning in this domain, but caution that the examples “do not necessarily describe a ‘marked' or ‘extreme' limitation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(3).