Heffley v. Heffley
[…] Regarding her second issue, Mother contends the subject order does not include agreements the parties made, namely, the removal of birthdays from the order and that neither party has physical custody for an entire school break. See Mother's Brief, at 23. Mother acknowledges that an agreement between the parties does not bind the court but posits that it is atypical for a court to disregard parties' agreements. See id.

In its opinion, the trial court stated that it based the custody order on the best interest factors of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a), giving weighted consideration to those factors that affected the Children's safety. See Trial Court Opinion, 11/8/23, at 1. This was not an abuse of discretion.

Pursuant to Section 5328(a), "[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child. . . ." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a); see also Rogowski, 291 A.3d at 60-61 ("the paramount concern is the best interest of the child involved.").