CASE NO. 1:06CV-114-R.
[…] Subsection (a) of the statute indicates that members, managers, directors, or executives of a limited liability company may be personally liable for their own actions or conduct. Subsection (c) of the statute, by its plain terms, addresses only the law that should be applied to determine the liability of members, managers, directors, or executives of a limited liability company, not the forum in which that liability should be determined. Therefore, neither subsection (a) or (c) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-30 precludes this Court from asserting jurisdiction over the instant action.
Subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-8-01 states as follows:
A member may bring an action in the superior court of this State in the right of any domestic or foreign limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if the following conditions are met . . .
Heer argues that this lawsuit is not a derivative action and therefore this statute does not preclude this Court from asserting jurisdiction over the action.