Hedrick v. Webb
[…] Plaintiff Fillyaw was allegedly thrown off the motorcycle. Hedrick claims that Webb either ignored the hand signals given by a police officer or, in the alternative, that she entered the intersection as a police vehicle approached, lights flashing, and that she knew or should have known that it was not safe to enter. Fillyaw claims that Webb was negligent in violating rules of the road found in 21 Del. C. §§ 4176(a) and (b), 4103(a), 4134(a). Furthermore, she claims that Webb failed to keep her vehicle under proper control.

21 Del. C. § 4176 governs careless or inattentive driving. It provides:

(a) Whoever operates a vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, or without due regard for road, weather and traffic conditions then existing, shall be guilty of careless driving.
(b) Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle, shall be guilty of inattentive driving.
21 Del. C. § 4103(a) provides: