Hedrick v. Webb
[…] Furthermore, she claims that Webb failed to keep her vehicle under proper control.

21 Del. C. § 4176 governs careless or inattentive driving. It provides:

(a) Whoever operates a vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, or without due regard for road, weather and traffic conditions then existing, shall be guilty of careless driving.
(b) Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle, shall be guilty of inattentive driving.
21 Del. C. § 4103(a) provides:
No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer or authorized flagperson or fire police officer or uniformed adult school crossing guard invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate vehicle and pedestrian traffic. This subsection shall not operate to relieve a driver of the duty to operate the driver's vehicle with due regard to the safety of all persons using the highway.
21 Del. C. § 4134(a) states: