Hedrick v. Southern States Cooperative, Inc.
[…] The gist of the proposed additional allegations by plaintiff is to accentuate the automated nature of the fish farming operation in which he worked. But automation of an activities does not exclude them from the definition of agriculture where, as here, they are carried on as part of agricultural function. See Maneja v. Waialua Agricultural Co., 349 U.S. 254, 261 (1955) ("There is no reason to construe the FLSA so as to discourage modernization in performing [an agricultural] function."); see also 29 C.F.R. § 780.402 ("The section 13(b)(12) exemption for employment in agriculture is intended to cover all agriculture, including 'extraordinary methods' of agriculture as well as the more conventional ones and large operators as well as small ones."); 29 C.F.R. § 780.106 ("It is also immaterial whether the agricultural or horticultural commodities are grown in enclosed houses, as in greenhouses or mushroom cellars, or in an open field.")