Hedlesky v. Hedlesky
[…] These pertinent statutes, some mandatory in nature, require judicial intervention before a reduction in child support is taken.

In Massie v. Massie, 436 So.2d 739, 743 (La.App. 3 Cir.1983), this court considered Saunier and found that the wife's debt was “definitely not ‘equally liquidated and demandable[;]’ ” thus, compensation was “not available in these proceedings to offset or reduce the debt owed by [the husband] for past due alimony.”

Ms. Williams refers this court to the provisions of La.R.S. 9:315, La.R.S. 9:315.30, La.R.S. 9:311, and La.R.S. 9:315.14, as examples.

Specifically, La.R.S. 9:311 is germane to our consideration herein. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:311(A)(1) expressly provides: “An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.” Further, absent certain circumstances, La.R.S. 9:315.14 provides a mandatory minimum amount of child support of $100.00.