Hedgespeth v. Warden
[…] He separately fulfilled the elements of aggravated rape when he committed rape upon a person over 65 years of age. The offenses were deemed independent and able to be proved without relying on identical evidence. The court found that counsel was, therefore, not deficient in not filing a motion to quash. Tr. 699-700. The state appellate court summarily denied all Strickland claims with the language quoted above. Tr. 737.

La. R.S. 14:60 provides:

A. Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling...where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(2) If, after entering, the offender arms himself with a dangerous weapon.
(3) If the offender commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.


La. R.S. 14:42 provides:

A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed upon a person sixty-five years of age or older or where the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) When the victim resists the act to the utmost, but whose resistance is overcome by force.
(2) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act by threats of great and immediate bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution.
(3) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act because the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(4) When the victim is under the age of thirteen years. Lack of knowledge of the victim's age shall not be a defense.
(5) When two or more offenders participated in the act.