Hedden v. Isbell
[…] (1) Natural Person. —Except as provided in subdivision (2) below, upon a natural person by one of the following:

a. By delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the natural person....

This manner of service of process satisfies both requirements for establishing personal jurisdiction over Defendant. It is well established that

N.C.G.S. § 1–75.4(1)(a) allows the courts of this State to exercise in personam jurisdiction over a person served pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure "[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party ... [i]s a natural person present within this State...."

Lockert v. Breedlove , 321 N.C. 66, 68, 361 S.E.2d 581, 583 (1987) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–75.4(1)(a) (1983) ).